Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Active Hunting Ireland collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "Customer") of the Active Hunting Ireland website ("www.activehuntingireland.ie"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Active Hunting Ireland.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Active Hunting Ireland of Inch, Gorey, Co Wexford.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site [ or on other websites that we operate or from other services that we provide]. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, however this may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non- personal identification information may include:

  • Technical information, such as [the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet,] [your login information,] [browser type and version,] [time zone setting,] [browser plug-in types and versions,] [operating system and platform,] [OTHER];
  • information about your visit, including [the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL),] [clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time),] [products you viewed or searched for'] [page response times,] [download errors,] [length of visits to certain pages,] [page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs),] [methods used to browse away from the page,] [OTHER] and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Web browser cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or device by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website. Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer.

We do not use cookies to track your use of the internet after you leave our sites, nor do we store any personal information in them that others could read and understand.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

From time to time, we may embed external content from third party websites within our website. Additionally, we partner with third parties who provide services for us which you can navigate to from our website. These third parties may use cookies; you can find out about their approach to cookies on their websites.

WHAT IF I DON’T WANT TO ACCEPT COOKIES?

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by any website - including the Active Hunting Ireland website, you should do this through the browser settings for each browser you use, on each computer or device you use to access the internet.

Please be aware that some of our services may not function if your browser does not accept cookies. However, you can allow cookies from specific websites by making them "trusted websites" in your internet browser.

You may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wider variety of browsers including mobile internet browsers.

By using our websites (through any device) you agree that this Cookie Policy applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Cookie Policy. Any such changes shall appear here and will become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites is taken as confirmation that you agree to any such changes.

How we use collected information

We may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    • Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    • We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payments
    • We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To send periodic emails
    • We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Our Site is in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Where we store your personal data

[The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. [COMPANY NAME OR We] will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.]

[All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology].] Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights 


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.


You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Inch, Gorey, Co Wexford or E-MAIL info@activehuntingireland.ie 


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.


Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 


Access to information 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of €10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

Active Hunting Ireland has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Active Hunting Ireland, Inch, Gorey, Co Wexford or by Email info@activehuntingireland.ie